Cold Process soap launched – Poppy Seed

Newly added to the cold process soap family, #SoapriseExfoliation series – Poppy Seed. We have been wanting to create a new form of texture that is gentle to our skin yet has scrubs effects. So we have decided to select Poppy Seed as one of natural ingredient for exfoliation.

cold process soap - poppy seed

Ingredient: Poppy Seed

What is Poppy Seed?

Poppy seeds are oilseeds obtained from poppy (which is a flowering plant).

How does it benefits our Skin?

The antioxidants and other essential nutrients in poppy seeds contribute to great skin health. They help treat inflammation and moisturize the skin. The seeds also cleanse the skin and give it a glow.

Help Treat Eczema And Inflammation – Poppy seeds are effective in treating eczema due to their high content of linolenic acid.

Help Achieve Clear Skin – A poppy seed scrub can help cleanse your skin, making it look clear and blemish-free.

Ingredient: Coconut Oil

What is Coconut Oil?

Coconut oil by nature is a refined product, because oil does not grow on a tree. The oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm.  It is made up of saturated fats with a high amount of medium chain fatty acids, with a good percentage of the fatty acid being lauric acid and contains vitamin E, which is known to protect the skin from free radical damage

How does it benefit our skin?

Condition and Soothes Skin – It absorbs quickly, which leaves silky smooth skin.

Cleanses and Tones Skin – Coconut oil cleanses and moisturizes all in one.

Ingredient: Sweet Almond Oil

What is Sweet Almond Oil?

Nearly half of a dried almond’s weight is oil. Ripe almonds are pressed to extract the oil with minimal heat. This unrefined almond oil protects the nutrients and the flavor of the oil. While refined almond oil is more heat-tolerant, it may lack the nutritional value of unrefined varieties. Almond oil, which is also called sweet almond oil. They’re full of healthy fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals.

How does it benefit our skin?

Promotes Flawless Skin – Almond oil is mild and has hypoallergenic properties which makes it great for sensitive skin too.It is so good for skin is because it is rich in Vitamin E which is a very effective anti-oxidant.

Deep Cleanses Skin & Prevents Acne – One of the best characteristics of sweet almond oil is that it is very light textually. This makes it easy for the body to absorb it as well as for the oil to penetrate skin deeply and get rid of accumulated debris. This in turn prevents the formation of acne and is rich in Vitamin A which is known to reduce acne flare-ups.

Reduces Signs of Ageing – Ageing is natural but premature ageing isn’t. With the aid of sweet almond oil you can reverse the effects of skin ageing caused by exposure to factors like the sun, smoke as well as from dehydration.

Ingredient: Olive Oil

What is Olive Oil?

Olive oil is a fat obtained from the fruit of the Olea europaea (olive tree), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean region, where whole olives are pressed to produce olive oil.

The oil is used in cosmetics, medicine, cooking and soaps, and was also used as a fuel for traditional lamp.

How does it benefit our skin?

Rich in vitamins – Olive oil has many vitamins, including A, D, and K, as well as vitamin E.

It has antioxidant properties – Olive oil is also an antioxidant, so it might help prevent or reverse damage from cancer-causing ultraviolet radiation.

It moisturizes and fights bacteria – If you’re prone to acne, using a soap made with olive oil may help decrease your acne by killing off the bacteria that causes the acne. Olive oil is also known to moisturize and hydrate your skin.

It also has the scent of Eucalyptus and Spearmint essential oil – giving a fresh and minty aroma. They are now available in store – try them now!

Leave a Reply