Cold Process soap launched – Avo-baby

We are back for more updates on our newly launched #SoapriseBatch4 – Avo-baby. It was named after Avocado and baby because of the ingredient Avocodo a very expensive and quality oil that is suitable for babies and kids.

One of the founder is a mummy with 3 kids and unfortunately all of them has eczema and needed to use different kinds of moisturizer to control it from getting worse. So other than finding the right moisturizer, she has to use very mild baby soap to ensure there’s no allergies.

With that in mind, they decided to come up with a cold process soap recipe using natural ingredient that is suitable for babies/ kids and since then Avo-Baby is born.

Cold process soap - Avo-baby

Avo-baby is a very mild and unscented soap with Avocado oil, Sweet Almond oil, Coconut Oil and Kaolin Clay. Why exactly these mixture of ingredients? Let us bring you through the ingredient journey…

Ingredient: Avocodo Oil

What is Avocodo Oil?

Avocado is a unique plant oil with very specific benefits. Most plant oils are extracted from the seed of the plant, but avocado oil is extracted from the flesh of the avocado. Most fruits are higher in carbohydrate and contain little or no fat, yet avocado is very high in beneficial fats. This lightly flavored oil is high in oleic acid, monounsaturated fats and Vitamins A, E and D

How does it benefit our skin?

Boosts Collagen – Collagen is the main protein structure found in our skin. It’s what binds, strengthens and elasticizes skin.

Great Moisturizer – With its thick consistency, avocado oil is the perfect moisturizer for dry skin. If your skin is dry, itchy, painful and inflamed, avocado oil is your go-to moisturize.

Improves Skin Elasticity – Filled to the brim with lubricating fatty acids, avocado oil nourishes skin, boosts collagen and maintains its elasticity.

Good for Eczema – Eczema, being a dry inflamed skin condition can also be treated naturally using avocado oil. You can use it straight out of the bottle or combine it with your body lotion.

Ingredient: Sweet Almond Oil

What is Sweet Almond Oil?

Nearly half of a dried almond’s weight is oil. Ripe almonds are pressed to extract the oil with minimal heat. This unrefined almond oil protects the nutrients and the flavor of the oil. While refined almond oil is more heat-tolerant, it may lack the nutritional value of unrefined varieties. Almond oil, which is also called sweet almond oil. They’re full of healthy fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals.

How does it benefit our skin?

Promotes Flawless Skin – Almond oil is mild and has hypoallergenic properties which makes it great for sensitive skin too.It is so good for skin is because it is rich in Vitamin E which is a very effective anti-oxidant.

Deep Cleanses Skin & Prevents Acne – One of the best characteristics of sweet almond oil is that it is very light textually. This makes it easy for the body to absorb it as well as for the oil to penetrate skin deeply and get rid of accumulated debris. This in turn prevents the formation of acne and is rich in Vitamin A which is known to reduce acne flare-ups.

Reduces Signs of Ageing – Ageing is natural but premature ageing isn’t. With the aid of sweet almond oil you can reverse the effects of skin ageing caused by exposure to factors like the sun, smoke as well as from dehydration.

Ingredient: Coconut Oil

What is Coconut Oil?

Coconut oil by nature is a refined product, because oil does not grow on a tree. The oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm.  It is made up of saturated fats with a high amount of medium chain fatty acids, with a good percentage of the fatty acid being lauric acid and contains vitamin E, which is known to protect the skin from free radical damage

How does it benefit our skin?

Condition and Soothes Skin – It absorbs quickly, which leaves silky smooth skin.

Cleanses and Tones Skin – Coconut oil cleanses and moisturizes all in one.

Ingredient: Kaolin Clay

What is Kaolin Clay?

Kaolin clay is a type of soft white cosmetic clay. It is named after the Kao-ling mountain in China, where the clay was mined for centuries. Kaolin clay has been traditionally used in caring, nourishing, and soothing different skin types. Currently, kaolin is one of the major active ingredients in most of the facial and skin products, body powders, deodorants and scrub.

How does it benefit our skin?

Reduces Oily Skin – When applied on skin, it will soak up excess oils and stale sebum on the skin and within the pores.

Purifies Pores & Detoxes Skin – Since it has detoxifying effects, kaolin clay sucks out impurities such as grime, dirt, pollution and germs from the pores. This cleanses out the pores and prevents them from clogging up and causing breakouts.

Other than the usual cold process soap bar, we specially made a batch of baby edition cold process soap for mummies out there. However it is subjected to availability and we are currently restocking! Do drop us an enquiry if you’re interested!

cold process soap - avo-baby

 

 

Leave a Reply